Symposium Program

19.05.2009*


                       
                 16.00 – 21.00 Registration


20.05.2009


                         8.00
Breakfast


                         9.00 – 10.40 – Session


                         W. Dębski, B. Domański An analysis of the dynamic stress drop and rupture velocity

                               for selected seismic events at Rudna Copper Mine

                                          G. Lizurek, P. Wiejacz Moment tensor solution for selected recent seismic events at

                              Rudna Copper Mine

                                          R. Dubiel Średnie lokalne tensory naprężeń obliczone na podstawie mechanizmów

                              ogniskowych serii indukowanych zjawisk sejsmicznych

                                          K. Teisseyre First phase arrivals in various frequencies

                                          M. Dec An analysis of amplification effects at the ksp station based recordings

                              of mining induced seismic events from Glogow-Lubin Copper Mine District


                                         10.40 – 11.00 – Coffee break


                                         11.00 Oficjalne otwarcie Sympozjum przez Dziekana Wydziału Nauk o Ziemi Uniwersytetu

                                                          Śląskiego Prof. dr hab. Adama Idziaka. Przywitanie Uczestników. Wystąpienie Prezesa

                                                          Wyższego Urzędu Górniczego

  
                                         11.20 – 13.00 - Session

 

                         B. Orlecka-Sikora A preliminary study of the role of rate/state stress transfer

                              in mining-induced seismicity

                         Ł. Rudziński The double – difference relocation technique

                         J. Mirek Correlation of the static stress changes with the probability of the earthquake

                             occurrence in the Corinth Gulf

                         A. Boettcher Rozkłady energetyczne wstrzasów górniczych z obszaru kopalni „Wujek”

                         S. Lasocki Attenuation relations for spectral ordinates of ground motion due to

                             mining-induced seismicity in the region of Zelazny Most waste repository


                         13.00 - 14.20 – Lunch


                         14.20 – 16.00 - Session


                         M. Hałczyński Report from the 2nd Student Geophysical Workshop "Geo-Sphere 2009"

                         H. Doležalová Suggestion of complex monitoring of undermined territory

                          J. Cabała Remarks on the geochemical and mineralogical research in attempting

                              to understand the results of geoelectrical works in heavily polluted areas

                         A. Kowalska Badania elektromagnetyczne bardzo niskich częstotliwości (wadi)

                              na obszarze rekultywowanym odpadami powęglowymi w Szczygłowicach

                         M. Kondracka Pomiary geoelektryczne w pobliżu składowiska odpadów pogórniczych

                               w Bytomiu


                         16.00 - 16.20 – Coffee break


                         16.20 – 18.00 - Session


                          J. Pierwoła, J. Badera, Z. Mirkowski Zastosowanie obrazowania oporu do rozpoznania

                             warunków geotechnicznych na obszarze dawnej eksploatacji górniczej

                         T. Magiera, J. Zawadzki Geostatistical evaluation of magnetic parameters as an indicator

                             of heavy metal contamination in forest topsoil

                         B. Żogała, W.M. Zuberek Zastosowanie inwersji 1D pomiarów elektromagnetycznych

                              w badaniach środowiskowych i geologicznych

                         D. Malczewski Inter- Laboratory Background Radioactivity Comparisons

                              (Boulby - Modane - Gran Sasso)

                         A. Wysowska-Świebodzińska, J. Pierwoła Electrical resistivity in recognizing

                              geomorphological forms


                         19.00 – Dinner


21.05.2009


                        8.00 – Breakfast


                        9.00 – 10.40 - Session


                         J. Rusinek, J. Kudela, S. Kurnik Ocena wpływu wielkości wydobycia ze

                          ściany na poziom zagrożenia sejsmicznego w warunkach KWK ”Piast”

                        M. Broz, J. Strunc Seismological measuring systems for monitoring heavy

                           works at subterraneous buildings and basements of engineering structures

                        A. Lisek, L. Teper Czy geometria uskoku odzwierciedla skłonności

                           górotworu do akumulacji naprężeń?

                         J. Duda Badanie związku pomiędzy zjawiskami sejsmicznymi,

                           wywołanymi działalnością górniczą a deformacjami powierzchni terenu

                        M. Bogusz, M. Mendecki Sejsmiczne i geodezyjne obserwacje wykształcania

                           się niecki osiadania nad eksploatacją ścianową


                        10.40 – 11.00 – Coffee break


                        11.00 – 12.00 - Session


                        A. Idziak, I. Stan-Kłeczek Wyznaczanie tensora spękań i tensora

                          przepuszczalności w masywach spękanych

                         J.Vilhelm, V. Rudajev, R. Živor Influence of set of fractures on seismic wave

                          velocity

                         T.Svitek Determination of onset time of seismoacoustic impulses


                        12.00 – Lunch


                        13.00 – 19.00 – wycieczka Sztolnie Kowary – Skarb Walonów
(www.sztolniekowary.pl) i

                        Park Miniatur Zabytków Dolnego Śląska (www.park-miniatur.com)


                         20.00 – Social Event


22.05.2009


                      8.00 – Breakfast


                      9.00 – 10.00 – Session


                          Z.  Kaláb, J.Knejzlík Evaluation of seismic effect generated by mining induced

                            seismicity in Stonava Area

                          R. Wyżgolik, J. Koza, A. Augustyniak Digital seismic event detection system

                            with the new data logger ( Part II )

                           J. Knejzlík, Z. Kaláb, M. Lednicka Preliminary results of data from distributed

                            measuring network for investigation of medieval Mine Jeroným stability


                      10.00 -10.20 – Coffee break


                      10.20 – 11.40 – Session


                          S.R. Ćmiel, M. Dziurowicz Przejawy metamorfizmu frykcyjnego węgla

                          w Górnośląskim Zagłębiu Węglowym

                          Z. Kaláb, M. Lednická Seismic loading of medieval Mine Jeroným during swarm

                           in West Bohemia in 2008

                          K. Jochymczyk, W.M. Zuberek Monitoring geodynamiczny centralnej części GZW

                          A. Poręba, K. Jochymczyk, J. Cabała Inwersyjne obrazowanie oporu

                           złoża Zn-Pb Zawiercie


                      11.40 Closing


                      12.20 - Lunch

 

 

    *On 19 May 2009 Dinner is not included

 

 

Symposium program pdf. version: Download